IRS Proposed Rule: Taxes on Taxable Distributions from Donor Advised Funds
[…] c. The Proposal should clarify that only an individual person, and not an IA entity, can meet the definition of a personal IA.

As discussed above, proposed regulation 26 CFR §53.4966-1(h)(3) defines a personal IA as “[a]n investment advisor defined in 4958(f)(8)(B) of the Code who manages the investment of, or provides investment advice with respect to, both the assets maintained in a donor advised fund and the personal assets of a donor to that donor advised fund.” (emphasis added). 26 USC §4958(f)(8)(B), in turn, defines an “investment advisor” as “any person (other than an employee of [the sponsoring] organization) compensated by such organization for managing the investment of, or providing investment advice with respect to, assets maintained in donor advised funds … owned by such organization.” (emphasis added)