IRS Proposed Rule: Taxes on Taxable Distributions from Donor Advised Funds
[…] 5. Professional management of DAFs should be encouraged and not punished with excise tax penalties.
  6. The Proposal would benefit from additional revisions and clarifications (identified in the body of this letter).

* * *

1. The Proposal exceeds the IRS’s statutory authority.

The Proposal seeks to amend tax regulations under IRC §4966 (Taxes on taxable distributions), including redefining the term “donor-advisor” to include a personal IA, who would then be subject to excise taxes on investment fees earned from DAF accounts. IRC §4966, however, already defines the term donor-advisor (within the definition of DAF) to mean:

“(any person appointed or designated by [a] donor)” who “has, or reasonably expects to have, advisory privileges with respect to the distribution or investment of amounts held in such fund or account by reason of the donor’s status as a donor.”6

The related IRC tax provisions rely upon this same statutory definition.