Unrelated Business Taxable Income

Published on:
December 3, 2018
Submitted to:
IRS
Submitted by:
SIFMA AMG

Summary

SIFMA AMG provided input to the U.S. Department of the Treasury and Internal Revenue Service’s request for comments to Notice 2018-672 regarding the calculation of unrelated business taxable income under section 512(a)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code for exempt organizations with more than one unrelated trade or business; interim and transition rules for aggregating certain income in the nature of investments; and the treatment of global intangible low-taxed income inclusions for purposes of the unrelated business income tax.

Excerpt

Internal Revenue Service

CC:PA:LPD:PR (Notice 2018-67), Room 5203

P.O. Box 7604

Ben Franklin Station

Washington, DC 20044

RE: Notice 2018-67: Unrelated Business Taxable Income

Ladies & Gentlemen:

The Asset Management Group (“AMG”)1 of the Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association (“SIFMA”) appreciates the opportunity to provide input to the U.S. Department of the Treasury (“Treasury”) and Internal Revenue Service’s (“IRS”) request for comments to Notice 2018-672 (“Notice”) regarding the calculation of unrelated business taxable income (“UBTI”) under section 512(a)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code3 for exempt organizations with more than one unrelated trade or business; interim and transition rules for aggregating certain income in the nature of investments; and the treatment of global intangible low-taxed income inclusions (“GILTI”) for purposes of the unrelated business income tax (“UBIT”).

I. Overview

Section 13702 of P.L. 115-97 (commonly known as the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017, or the “TCJA”) added new section 512(a)(6) to the Code. Section 512(a)(6) requires organizations exempt from tax who operate more than one unrelated trade or business to compute UBTI separately for each trade or business (without regard to the specific deduction under section 512(b)(12)). Under this provision, an organization’s UBTI for any tax year would be the sum of the amounts (not less than zero) computed for each separate trade or business, less the section 512(b)(12) specific deduction (which is currently $1,000).

Continue Reading >

Details

Download

More Content

  • Amicus Briefs
    Oct 05, 2026

    In re The Boeing Company Securities Litigation

  • Letters
    Oct 05, 2026

    Reducing Duplicative Regulation and Expanding Exemptions for Commodity Pool Operators and Commodity Trading Advisors

    SIFMA AMG comments on CFTC proposals to reduce duplicative regulation for certain CPOs and CTAs and account for inflation.
  • Letters
    Sep 30, 2026

    Proposed Rule Change to Amend FINRA Rules 0150, 2165, 4512 and to Adopt FINRA Rule 2166

    SIFMA Comments to SEC in support of the proposed rule changes to improve the utilization of Rules 2165 and 4512, as well as the new Rule 2166 to allow for a temporary delay for suspected fraud.

Get the latest trends, stats, and research on financial markets and securities.